Full Profile, awards list and photos of Shrinivas Khale (श्रीनिवास खळे)


From Maharashtra, one of the best music director as well as composer was Shrinivas Khale. He was well known as Khale Kaka. He was born on 30 April 1926. He composes music in five languages which includes Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Sanskrit and Marathi.

From Maharashtra, one of the best music director as well as composer was Shrinivas Khale (श्रीनिवास खळे). He was well known as Khale Kaka. He was born on 30 April 1926. He composes music in five languages which includes Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Sanskrit and Marathi. Khale kaka worked with number of the famous artist namely Asha Bhosale, Lata Mangeshkar, Pandit Bhimsen Joshi, Arun Date and number of.
He also composed music for the Marathi films, nearly six film music composed including Bolki Bhauli, Yanda Kartavya Ahe, Palsala Pane Teen, Jivhala, Parki as well as Sobati
Asha Bhosale is famous Indian singer. She sung the first song of Khale kaka which is famous Marathi poem "Gori Gori Pan" (गोरी गोरी पान) and "Eka talyat hoti badake pile surekh" (एका तळ्यात होती बदके पीले सुरेख) also.

Awards List of Shrinivas Khale


Shrinivas Khale got many awards and Padma Bhushan Award which is great award for Indian also. Awards list with year as following:
Padma Bhushan Award (Year 2010)
Big Marathi Music Award (Year 2010)
Sarva Shreshtha Puraskar (Year 2009)
Swarna Ratna Puraskar and Music Director Datta Davjekar Puraskar (Year 2008)
Sangeet Ratna Puraskar (Year 2007)
Worldspace honour for outstanding contribution to Marathi music as Composer (Year 2007)
Jeevan Gaurav Puraskar (Year 2006)
Dadasaheb Phalke Trust Award (2003)
Samanvay Pratishthan Puraskar, Sudhir Phadke Puraskar, Bal Gandharva Puraskar (Year 2003)
Mahalaxmi Puraskar (Year 2000)
Golden Disc for completing 50 years in field of music (Year 1995)
Lata Mangeshkar Award (Year 1993)
Sur Srinagar Puraskar (Year 1970)

Detailed Biography of Shrinivas Khale


Birth Name: Shrinivas Vinayak Khale
Nick Name: Khale Kaka
Father's Name: Vinayak Kashinath Khale
Mother's Name: Laxmi Vinayak Khale
Birth Date: 30 April 1926
Death Date: 02 September 2011
Occupations: Composer, Music Director


Attachments

Comments



  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: